Mt. Olivet Baptist Church 17520 Jefferson Highway ~ Montpelier, VA 23192
Family: Ebony Johnson; Grandparents Eric and Michele Johnson
School: Jouett Elementary School
Promoted To: 2nd Grade
Special Activities:
· Chosen to participate in the Louisa County Public School Discover Event
Awards/Acknowledgements/Accomplishments:
· Kingston’s Seahorse Collage was featured in the Louisa High School Art Show
Family: Ebony Johnson; Grandparents Eric and Michele Johnson
School: Jouett Elementary School
Promoted To: 6th Grade @ Louisa County Middle School
Family: Aaron and Sheronda Jones
School: Cheaspeake Math and IT Academy Middle School (Upper Marlboro, Maryland)
Promoted To: 7th Grade
Special Activities:
· Played Baseball with Chesapeake Math and IT Academy Middle School
· Plays Travel Baseball for Five Star DMV Area (12U category). Devin’s baseball team received a golden ticket to Cooperstown New York. They will be in Cooperstown Dream Park (NY) June 25 – July 1 2024.
Awards/Acknowledgements/Accomplishments:
· Maintained A’s and B’s entire school year
Family: Aaron and Sheronda Jones
School: Chesapeake Math and IT Academy High School (Upper Marlboro, Maryland)
Promoted To: 11th Grade
Special Activities:
· High School Baseball Team
· Boys and Girls Club
Awards/Acknowledgements/Accomplishments:
· Inducted into the National Honor Society
· Maintained all A’s and B’s
Family: Desiree Nelson
School: Louisa County Middle School
Promoted To: 9th Grade
Special Activities:
· Junior Varsity Football (Dustin led his team through a great season, only losing one game.)
Awards/Acknowledgements/Accomplishments:
· A/B Honor Roll
· Honors in English
Family: Desiree Nelson
School: Louisa County High School
Promoted To: 11th Grade
Awards/Acknowledgements/Accomplishments:
· Donovan received three awards for football including Falcon player of the week.
Family: Jason and Dawna Walker
School: Brookland Middle School
Promoted To: 8th Grade
Special Activities:
· Played Football for Brookland Middle School and the Glen Allen Ravens
· Played trombone in Brookland Middle School’s Band
Awards/Acknowledgements/Accomplishments:
· Perfect Attendance
· Foreign Language Award for Spanish
· Art Award
· Band Recognition
· A/B Honor Roll
· All A’s Honor Roll for 2023-2024
Family: Grandmother, Beverly Coles
School: Brookland Middle School
Promoted To: 9th Grade @ Hermitage High School
Awards/Acknowledgements/Accomplishments:
· Citizenship Award
Family: Guardian, Beverly Coles
School: Louisa County Middle School
Promoted To: 9th Grade @ Louisa High School
Special Activities:
· Defensive lineman for Louisa Middle School football team
Awards/Acknowledgements/Accomplishments:
· Perfect Attendance 2023-2024
Family: William and Nicole Anderson
School: Patrick Henry High School
Promoted To: 10th Grade
Awards/Acknowledgements/Accomplishments:
· A/B Honor Roll 2023-2024
· Certificate awarded for Hope Squad leader. This program helps children who have suicide ideations.
Family: Grandmother, Beverly Coles
School: Louisa High School
Promoted To: 11th Grade
Special Activities:
· Played first year of high school football on the Junior Varsity team at Louisa High School. Positions-- Cornerback and Wide Receiver. Brandon beat the school’s current record with the most interceptions (11) in a season!
Awards/Acknowledgements/Accomplishments:
· Perfect Attendance 2023-2024
Family: Tahtianje Allen; Grandparents -Frank and Velma Shelton
School: Will be attending Pre-K at Jouett Elementary School in the Fall
Accomplishments:
· Mastered alphabets, numbers, colors, and shapes
Family: Antwan Johnson and Tiffany Thompson
School: Jouett Elementary School
Promoted To: 1st Grade
Awards/Acknowledgements/Accomplishments:
· Helping Hand Award
· Citizenship Award
Family: Tiorie Turner and Chazzy Hunter
School: Jouett Elementary School
Promoted To: 3rd Grade
Family: Fayeahad and Tiffany Parashar
School: Pearson’s Corner Elementary School
Promoted To: 4th Grade
Awards/Acknowledgements/Accomplishments:
· All A’s Honor Roll
· Certificate of Participation in the 47th Festival of the Arts and Sciences
· Perfect Attendance
· Voted Future Teacher
Family: Kelli Mallory
Promoted To: 4th Grade @ Ashland Elementary School, formerly, John M. Gandy
Awards/Acknowledgements/Accomplishments:
· Honors in science, reading and writing
Family: Derek and Jena Bush
School: Greenwood Elementary School
Promoted To: 6th Grade @ Hungary Creek Middle School
Special Activities:
· Member of the Morning Club (Grades K-5)
· TV News Appearance (Grade 2)
· Rocket Basketball Champion (Grade 3)
· Student Basketball team (Grades 4-5)
· Primetime RVA Finalist and “SWAGGER” Apple TV Series appearances seasons one and two (Grade 5)
· Flag Football Champion
· Titonka House Leader and Read to Run (Grade 5)
Awards/Acknowledgements/Accomplishments:
· All As (Grades K-5)
· Student of the Month (Grades K-4)
· Math 24 Tournament Winner (Grades 4-5)
· Citizenship Awards (Grades K-5)
· 2024 - Sole recipient of “The Spirit of Greenwood” Award which is the highest honor at Greenwood Elementary School
Family: Fayeahad and Tiffany Parashar
School: Pearson’s Corner Elementary School
Promoted To: 6th Grade @ Chickahominy Middle School
Awards/Acknowledgements/Accomplishments:
· Most Trustworthy Award
· A/B Honor Roll
· Perfect Attendance
· 40 Book Challenge Award
Family: Kendra Nelson
School: Louisa County Middle School
Promoted To: 8th Grade
Special Activities:
· Chorus
Awards/Acknowledgements/Accomplishments:
· Auditioned for the concert chorus and has been accepted.
Family: Jovan Grooms and Sumieka Harris
School: Achievable Dream Academy
Promoted To: 9th Grade@ Highland Springs High School
Special Activities:
· Wrestling Team
Awards/Acknowledgements/Accomplishments:
· Certificates for Leadership and Most Improved
· Certificate of Recognition for Outstanding Artwork from Lewis Ginter Botanical Gardens Show
· Outstanding Achievement Award for A/B Honor Roll
· Student Ambassador
Family: Kyle Jones and Heidi Timothy
School: J.R. Tucker High School
Promoted To: 9th Grade
Awards/Acknowledgements/Accomplishments:
· A/B Honor Roll
Family: Sabrina Gaines, Grandparents Charles and Stephanie Gaines
School: Hanover High School
Promoted To: 11th Grade
Awards/Acknowledgements/Accomplishments:
· Nurses’ aide classes. Plans to take the Virginia State Board Exam to become a Certified Nurse Aide and Patient Care Technician by the end of her 11th grade school year.
Family: Grandparents – Melvin and Bessie James
School: Manchester High School
Promoted To: 11th Grade
Family: Sherrod and Renesha Entzminger
School: Patrick Henry High School
Promoted To: 12th Grade
Awards/Acknowledgements/Accomplishments:
· Graduating with a Culinary Degree at the end of her 12th grade school year.
Family: Neil and Leomary Wyatt
School: Highland Springs High School
Promoted To: 12th Grade
Special Activities: Member of the following:
· Member of First Responders Club
· Young Black Achievers Club
· Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA)
· Math Honor Society
· National Honor Society
· Science Honor Society
· Tennis
Awards/Acknowledgements/Accomplishments:
· Jefferson Book Award presented by the University of Virginia for Scholarship, Leadership, and Citizenship
· Honor Roll student since kindergarten .
Family: Grandparents Darryl and Rosalind Thomas
School: Patrick Henry High School
Future Plans:
· Attend Virginia State University
· Major: Criminal Justice
Family: Jason and Dawna Walker
School: Hermitage High School
Special Activities: Member of the following societies:
· National Honor Society
· National Technical Honor Society
· RHO KAPPA Social Studies Honor Society
· MU Alpha Theta Math Honor Society
· National Science Honor Society
· National Art Honor Society
· Police Athletic League
· Partnership for the Future
· Career Ambassador
· Henrico Superintendent Leadership Council
Awards/Recognitions:
· #12 in the top 20 of her graduating class
· Honor Roll
From the Advance Career Education Center at Hermitage High School:
· Outstanding Student Graphic Communications Award
· Skills U.S.A Silver Medalist Awards 2022-2023; 2023-2024
From Hermitage High School:
· Principal’s Award for Best All Around Student
· Art Department Painting Award
· Parent, Teacher, Student Organization Scholarship
· Scholastic Art and Writing Award
· Plaza Cover Art Award for her painting entitled “Just Yesterday” – Camryn’s painting was featured on the cover of program books for the 2024 Exhibition and Awards Ceremony for the Richmond Region of Scholastic Art and Writing. This was held at the Visual Arts Center in Richmond, VA on February 17, 2024.
· Camryn applied to and was accepted by 29 colleges/universities!
Future Plans:
· Attend North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University (N.C. A&T) in the Fall of 2024
· Major: Computer Graphics Technology
· Become a Graphic or Architectural Designer
Memorable School Moments:
· Enjoyed being an occasional announcer for Hermitage TV, giving morning announcements of daily and weekly school activities
· Enjoyed being an Office Aide
· Friday’s extracurricular activities—pep rallies, basketball, and football games
Family: Grandfather – Thomas Buckner
Future Plans: United States Navy/Electrician
Family: Grandparents – Deacon Melvin and Bessie James
School: Richmond High School for the Arts
Future Plans: Attend Old Dominion University
Awards/Recognitions:
· Grade Point Average 3.79
· #7 in Class of 2024
· Received a full scholarship for college
Family: Rev. Dr. Alex and Tanya Shelley
School: Hermitage High School
Special Activities:
· Worked with children at Henrico Police Athletic League (PAL)
· Participated in community service events with the Henrico Youth Leadership Council
Future Plans:
· Attend Norfolk State University in the Fall of 2024
· Earn a Bachelor’s degree in Business Management
Memorable School Moments: Laughing and joking with his friends in class
Family: Felicia Woodson and Roderick Gresham
School: Douglas Freeman High School
Future Plans: Continue education to become a diesel technician
Family: Parents: Cassandra Woodson and Anthony Hunter
School: Richard Bland College of William and Mary
Special Activities: Richard Bland College basketball team. Avanti, a.k.a., Mr. RBC was #40 on the team.
Awards/Recognitions:
· Grade Point Average: 3.5
· Received a $36,000.00 scholarship to Chown University, NC
Future Plans: Continue playing basketball for Chowan University and major in engineering
Memorable School Moments: Being known as Mr. RBC at Richard Bland
Family: Parents: Deacon Jerry and Janice Moore
School: Grand Canyon University
Awards/Recognitions:
· Bachelor’s of Science Degree in Elementary and Special Education
Future Plans: Become a licensed teacher
Memorable School Moments: Selected support staff of the year
Family: Daren and Michele Stills
School: Virginia Union University
Major: Entrepreneurial Management
Special Activities:
· Member of Panther’s Activity Board Club
· Member of Virginia College for African American Women
· Employee of hair salon on campus
Awards/Recognitions:
· Graduated Cum Laude
· Tatyana is a 4-year licensed Cosmetologist.
Future Plans:
· Proprietor of Hair Salon
· Earn Executive Master of Business Administration (MBA) degree
Memorable School Moments:
· Meeting best friend, Ashanti
· Virginia Union beating rival Virginia State University at Homecoming during her senior year
· Participated in SLAA (Stroll Like an Alpha) performance
· Getting an internship with a hair salon and being offered a job after graduation
Family: Tiffany Thompson
School: Howard University
Awards/Acknowledgements/Accomplishments:
· Senior year at Howard University
Family: Neil and Leomary Wyatt
School: Virginia Commonwealth University (VCU)
Awards/Acknowledgements/Accomplishments:
· Rising Sophomore @ VCU
· Pitcher for VCU’s Baseball team, the VCU Rams
Copyright © 2024 Mt. Olivet Baptist Church - All Rights Reserved.